Glycerin
Be-Long Group Glycerin china manufacturers, suppliers


Add Be-Long Int'l Group to your favorites list (Ctrl+D) | 简体中文 

Home    About Us    News    Products    Contact Us

   Recommendation French

Home > Products > Personal Care and Cosmetics > Glycerin

Glycerin

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION
Glycerin

GENERAL INFORMATION

• HS CODE

152110

• CAS NO

56-81-5

• GRADE

Medicine Grade

• FORMULA

C3H8O3

• MOLECULAR WEIGHT

92.0944

Glycerin


Glycerin-Structural-Formula

PROPERTIES

•Appearance

Colorless or yellowish transparent viscous liquid. No poison, peculiar smell or corrosiveness

• Odor

Faint ammonia odor

• Solubility

Free soluble in alcohol.Slight soluble in water

SPECIFICATIONS

• Glycerin, wt. %

>95. 0 (or as needed)

• Water, wt% (note 2)

<5. 0

• Methanol, ppm

<150

• Other Impurities, wt%

<2. 0

APPLICATION
• It is widely used as additive, was applied in fields of cosmetics, food emulsifier, drug, tobacco, lubricant, plastics, printing and dyeing, press, paper making, leather, dope, pesticide, mechanical processing and etc. While used in industry, it is usually being hygroscopic agent, antifreeze, solvent and assistant agent

PACKING
• In 250kg net galvanized steel drum or plastic drum

STORAGE AND TRANSPORTATION
• Store in dry, cool and ventilated place.

Personal Care and Cosmetics

Other products
Sodium Tripolyphosphate | Vaseline (Petroleum Jelly) | Ascorbic Acid | Glycerin | Potassium Sorbate | Salicylic Acid

Copyright © 2002-2008 Be-Long Group | | Sitemap | Links | Product List"Products List (08-09-12)" Download